School Sport ACT > Sports > Basketball

Basketball

Upcoming Basketball Teams

No trials currently open for registrations

Attachments

Basketball History

Details

Primary Regional Opportunity – Basketball
Deliverer Basketball ACT
Dates Belconnen Jamie Pearlman (Boys 5/6) – 26/7/2022

North/Gungahlin Jamie Pearlman (Boys 5/6) – 9/8/2022

Tuggeranong & South/Weston Sue Geh (Girls 5/6) –

Belconnen Sue Geh (Girls 5/6) – 23/8/2022

North/Gungahlin Sue Geh (Girls 5/6) –

Tuggeranong & South/Weston  Jamie Pearlman (Boys 5/6) – 15/9/2022

Entry Details Entry information will be sent from Basketball ACT to each school’s School Sport Coordinator, requesting school based team entries.
Format Primary South & North Sue Geh (Girls) Competition

Primary South & North Jamie Pearlman (Boys) Competition

Followed by a singular finals day for both respective Cups – 26/10/2022

Grades 3/4 will be held as community days, in the respective cups. Please refer to the calendar for dates. 

Basketball ACT Contact Aaron Pope – Events Coordinator

E: events@basketballact.com.au

Regional Teacher Points of Contact Belconnen Nick Collins Turner Primary School Nicholast.collins@ed.act.edu.au
North/Gungahlin Fiona Hannon Brindabella Christian School fionahannan@bcc.act.edu.au
South/Weston
Tuggeranong Angas Quantrill St Anthony’s Primary School angas.quantrill@cg.catholic.edu.au

   

Secondary Regional Opportunity – Basketball
 Deliverer SSACT + Teacher Event Coordinator + Basketball ACT Liaison

Due to the announcement from the ACT Education Directorate, via ACT Health, that to minimise the impact of COVID on schools cohorting (separation of year groups on campus and on excursions) will continue into Term 1 2022 and mixed school/cohort excursions will not be permitted, the SSACT Secondary Basketball Program cannot take place in Term 1. School Sport ACT is aiming to move the program to Term 4 and will be sharing information with each schools’ Sport Coordinator as details are finalised.

Entry Details Entry information will be sent from the respective Even Coordinator listed below to each school’s Sport Coordinator, requesting school based team entries.
Secondary South

(7-10)

Date

Boys – 2nd November 2022

Girls – 9th November 2022

Venue

Southern Cross Stadium, Tuggeranong

Event Coordinator Name Email and School
Kieren Sands Namadgi School kieren.sands@ed.act.edu.au
 

Secondary North

(7-10)

Date

Boys – 31st October 2022

Girls – 7th November 2022

Venue

Belconnen Basketball Stadium

Event Coordinator Name Email and School
Kristina Salvestro Campbell Primary School Kristina.salvestro@ed.act.edu.au
 
ACT Secondary Finals

(7-10)

Date

22nd November 2022

Venue

Belconnen Basketball Stadium

Event Coordinator Name Email and School
Steph Boxall Kristina Salvestro Campbell Primary School Kristina.salvestro@ed.act.edu.au
ACT State Representative Team – 12&U Basketball
School Sport Australia Championship Dates

13th August – 19th August 2022

Venue/Host State

Bendigo Stadium, West Bendigo (VIC)

12&U Girls Team Team Official School Email
Kat Swanston kat.swanston@mackillop.act.edu.au
Jessica Mead St Judes PS
12&U Boys Team Kelsey Maher kelsy.maher7@gmail.com
April Croft

 

ACT State Representative Team – 18&U Basketball
School Sport Australia Championship Dates

13th August – 19th August 2022

Venue/Host State

Bendigo Stadium, West Bendigo (VIC)

18&U Girls Team Team Official School Email
Damian Collins
Kelly Gooch Canberra High kelly.gooch@ed.act.edu.au
18&U Boys Team Fiona Hannan Brindabella CC fionahannan@bcc.act.edu.au