School Sport ACT > Sports > Track and Field

Track and Field

Upcoming Track and Field Teams

No trials currently open for registrations

Details

12&U Regional Events – Track and Field
Deliverer SSACT + Teacher Event Coordinator
Dates & Venue South/Weston 22/8/2024 Woden Park
Belconnen 20/8/2024 AIS
Tuggeranong 26/8/2024 Woden Park
North/Gungahlin 5/9/2024 AIS
ACT Championship 17/9/2024 Woden Park
Entry Details Will be provided to School Sport Coordinators from the relevant Event Coordinator as listed below.
Format
Regions to hold one day events.

Turning 12-year olds attending High School will attend their relevant Secondary Regional event, and if they qualify will go onto the 12&U ACT Championship.

Regional Teacher Points of Contact Belconnen Dillon Payne St. Matthew’s Primary School dillon.payne@cg.catholic.edu.au
North/Gungahlin  Julian Fior

Daniel Boyle

Ajay Joshi

Franklin School

Taqwa School

Amaroo School

julian.fior@ed.act.edu.au

daniel.boyle@taqwaschool.act.edu.au

ajay.joshi@ed.act.edu.au

South/Weston        Josh McGrath Orana Steiner School josh.mcgrath@oranaschool.com
Tuggeranong          Anne Potter Holy Family Primary School anne.potter@cg.catholic.edu.au
ACT Event

Coordinator

Anne Potter Holy Family Primary School anne.potter@cg.catholic.edu.au

 

13&O Regional Events – Track and Field
Deliverer SSACT + Teacher Event Coordinator
Dates & Venues South 28/8/2024 Woden Park
North 9/9/2024 AIS
ACT Championship 24/9/2024 AIS
Entry Details Will be provided to School Sport Coordinators from the relevant Event Coordinator as listed below.
Format Regions to hold one day events.

Turning 12-year olds attending High School will attend their relevant Secondary Regional event, and if they qualify will go onto the 12&U ACT Championship.

North Maddy Light Melba Copland Secondary School madeleine.light@ed.act.edu.au
South Lindsey Pike

Josh McGrath

Alfred Deakin High School

Orana Steiner School

lindsey.pike@ed.act.edu.au

josh.mcgrath@oranaschool.com

ACT Championship Maddy Light Melba Copland Secondary School madeleine.light@ed.act.edu.au

 

ACT State Representative Team – 12&U Track and Field
School Sport Australia Championship Dates

28th November – 2nd December 2024

Venue/Host State

Sydney, NSW

12&U Team Team Official School Email
Coach Lyle Dahms

Coach Molly Sturgiss

Coach/Manager Marnie Gigliotti

Coach/Manager Anne Potter

Queanbeyan South Public School

Holy Family Primary School

 

 

marniegigliotti@bigpond.com

anne.potter@cg.catholic.edu.au

13&o State Team is selected by Athletics ACT for representation at Athletics Australia All Schools, this team is not a SSACT team